Marriage & Family Therapy

Research assistance is available live via Chat during the hours listed here: https://libcal.hofstra.edu/hours/

You may make a research appointment to meet one-on-one with a librarian by visiting: https://libcal.hofstra.edu/appointments/. 

You may text or email your questions to the reference librarians anytime - 24/7, 365 - by visiting: https://libanswers.hofstra.edu/.  We will respond to your inquiries ASAP when the reference desk hours resume.
 

Quick Orientation to Research Resources  

 Begin your research at the Library home page.

 Joan and Donald E. Axinn Library:

 https://libguides.hofstra.edu/hulhome

 Click here for the Library's hours: https://libcal.hofstra.edu/hours/

• Discovery is the online catalog for access to books, ebooks, journals, government documents, videos, vetted websites, and much more.
• We subscribe to many research databases and journal collections by subject.  
•  As you search our databases, you will see the Find Article button.  If the full text of an article is not available, click on this button to discover other means of obtaining the article.  The Find Article button will search our lists of journals and enable you to:
  • Access the full-text of your article from another database.
  • Determine that we only own the journal in print, and then request the article be scanned and emailed to you by using our Electronic Article Delivery Request service. 
  • Request the article through our Interlibrary Loan service.  All registered graduate students have an Interlibrary Loan account.  Use your network username and password to log in.  Click this link for directions on using interlibrary loan services.
• If you have a citation to a specific article and need to find it in full text, you can search the A-Z list of Journals by clicking here.  The A-Z Journal search will direct you to the print and electronic access points for the journal or recommend you use Interlibrary Loan to obtain the full text of the article.
• E-book Collections, Electronic Reference Collections and Government Information are always available.
• We offer access to over 65,000 streaming video titles and the Film and Media Library has about 10,000 VHS and DVD titles for on-campus use.
• Instructions for submitting theses and dissertations are here: https://www.hofstra.edu/library/library_libaxn_td_submit.html .

Resource and Collection Services staff work to provide content to users in the most efficient manner possible. We are dedicated to making the content you need available to you.

• Electronic Article Delivery Request  This free service allows you to request an article be scanned and emailed to you if the only access to that article is in the print collection in Axinn Library.  
• Interlibrary Loan  This free service allows you to request books or articles the library does not own.
• My Library Account  Create an account and keep track of  what items you have checked out, renew online, etc.