- Hofstra University Library Home
- LibGuides
- NewWebsiteSubpages
- Resource Guide for Teaching Writing Intensive Courses
- General Works on Writing Pedagogy
Resource Guide for Teaching Writing Intensive Courses: General Works on Writing Pedagogy
The purpose of this guide is to point you to some resources that may assist you in developing and teaching Writing Intensive courses. This guide includes general resources on writing pedagogy as well as resources appropriate for specific disciplines.
Writing Pedagogy: General Overview
Listed below are a few general books on academic writing and writing pedagogy--there are many more in the catalog. This section also includes works that can help inspire writing creativity and consider writing and pedagogy from a more philosophical perspective, sometimes without obvious practical application.
Recommended Books
-
Assembling Composition
by
I. In Theory -- 1. Assembling Composition: An Introduction / Kathleen Blake Yancey and Stephen J. McElroy -- 2. Big-Data Assemblies: Composing's Nonhuman Ecology / Alex Reid -- 3. They Eat Horses, Don't They? / Jeff Rice -- 4. Beyond the Object to the Making of the Object: Understanding the Process of Multimodal Composition as Assemblage / James Kalmbach.
II. In the Classroom/On Campus -- 5. Assemblage Composing, Reconsidered / Michael J. Michaud -- 6. Copy, Combine, Transform: Assemblage in First-Year Composition / Stephen J. McElroy and Travis Maynard -- 7. ePortfolio Artifacts as Graduate Student Multimodal Identity Assemblages / Kristine L. Blair.
III. In the World -- 8. To Gather, Assemble, and Display: Composition as [Re]Collection / Jody Shipka -- 9. Assemblages of Asbury Park: The Persistent Legacy of the Large-Letter Postcard / Stephen J. McElroy -- 10. Multimodal Assemblage, Compositions, and Composing: The Corresponding Cases of Emigrant Cemetery Tombstones and ''A Line for Wendy" / Kathleen Blake Yancey -- 11. An Ethics of Assemblage: Creative Repetition and the "Electric Pow Wow" / Kristin L. Arola and Adam Arola -- 12. Conclusion: Reterritorialization / Johndan Johnson-Eilola and Stuart A. Selber.
Call Number: PE1404 .A77 2017ISBN: 9780814101988Publication Date: 2017-02-01 -
Cross-Talk in Comp Theory
by
Contains a thoughtful set of essays on the process of writing and teaching about writing from a variety of perspectives and contexts. This is the 3rd edition of this book; the library owns the 2nd edition (published in 2003) as well. The 3rd includes not only additional chapters but deletions as well.
Call Number: PE1404 .C755 2011ISBN: 0814109772Publication Date: 2011-01-01 -
Exploring Composition Studies
by
Kelly Ritter and Paul Kei Matsuda have created an essential introduction to the field of composition studies for graduate students and instructors new to the study of writing. The book offers a careful exploration of this diverse field, focusing specifically on scholarship of writing and composing. Within this territory, the authors draw the boundaries broadly, to include allied sites of research such as professional and technical writing, writing across the curriculum programs, writing centers, and writing program administration. Importantly, they represent composition as a dynamic, eclectic field, influenced by factors both within the academy and without. The editors and their sixteen seasoned contributors have created a comprehensive and thoughtful exploration of composition studies as it stands in the early twenty-first century. Given the rapid growth of this field and the evolution of it research and pedagogical agendas over even the last ten years, this multi-vocal introduction is long overdue.
Call Number: PE1404 .R524 2012ISBN: 9780874218824Publication Date: 2012-04-30 -
Teaching Composition
by
Addressing the concerns of both first-year and veteran writing instructors, this collection includes 30 professional readings on composition and rhetoric written by leaders in the field, accompanied by helpful introductions and activities for the classroom. The new edition offers up-to-date advice on helping students avoid plagiarism, improving online instruction, blogging, and more.
Call Number: PE1408 .J65 2008ISBN: 9780312469337Publication Date: 2007-11-12 -
The Craft of Research, Fifth Edition
by
A thoroughly updated edition of a beloved classic that has guided generations of researchers in conducting effective and meaningful research. With more than a million copies sold since its first publication, The Craft of Research has helped generations of researchers at every level--from high-school students and first-year undergraduates to advanced graduate students to researchers in business and government. Conceived by seasoned researchers and educators Wayne C. Booth, Gregory G. Colomb, and Joseph M. Williams, this fundamental work explains how to choose significant topics, pose genuine and productive questions, find and evaluate sources, build sound and compelling arguments, and convey those arguments effectively to others. While preserving the book's proven approach to the research process, as well as its general structure and accessible voice, this new edition acknowledges the many ways research is conducted and communicated today. Thoroughly revised by Joseph Bizup and William T. FitzGerald, it recognizes that research may lead to a product other than a paper--or no product at all--and includes a new chapter about effective presentations. It features fresh examples from a variety of fields that will appeal to today's students and other readers. It also accounts for new technologies used in research and offers basic guidelines for the appropriate use of generative AI. And it ends with an expanded chapter on ethics that addresses researchers' broader obligations to their research communities and audiences as well as systemic questions about ethical research practices. This new edition will be welcomed by a new and more diverse generation of researchers.
Call Number: Q180.55.M4 B66 2024ISBN: 9780226833880Publication Date: 2024-06-24
Recommended eBooks
-
Agents of Integration
by
The question of how students transfer knowledge is an important one, as it addresses the larger issue of the educational experience. In Agents of Integration: Understanding Transfer as a Rhetorical Act, Rebecca S. Nowacek explores, through a series of case studies, the issue of transfer by asking what in an educational setting engages students to become "agents of integration"-- individuals actively working to perceive, as well as to convey effectively to others, the connections they make. While many studies of transfer are longitudinal, with data collected over several years, Nowacek's is synchronous, a rich cross-section of the writing and classroom discussions produced by a team-taught learning community--three professors and eighteen students enrolled in a one-semester general education interdisciplinary humanities seminar that consisted of three linked courses in history, literature, and religious studies. With extensive field notes, carefully selected student and teacher self-reports in the form of interviews and focus groups, and thorough examinations of recorded classroom discussions, student papers with professor comments, and student notebooks, Nowacek presents a nuanced and engaging analysis that outlines how transfer is not simply a cognitive act but a rhetorical one that involves both seeing connections and presenting them to the instructors who are institutionally positioned to recognize and value them. Considering the challenges facing instructors teaching for transfer and the transfer of writing-related knowledge, Nowacek develops and outlines a new theoretical framework and methodological model of transfer and illustrates the practical implications through case studies and other classroom examples. She proposes transfer is best understood as an act of recontextualization, and she builds on this premise throughout the book by drawing from previous work in cognitive psychology, activity theory, and rhetorical genre theory, as well as her own analyses of student work. This focused examination complements existing longitudinal studies and will help readers better understand not only the opportunities and challenges confronting students as they work to become agents of integration but also the challenges facing instructors as they seek to support that student work.
Call Number: eBookISBN: 0809390884Publication Date: 2011-11-01 -
Design Principles for Teaching Effective Writing
by
This volume presents effective instructional programs focused on two perspectives on writing: the teaching and learning of writing as a skill and the use of writing as a learning activity in various school subjects or skills acquisition. It is focused on analysing micro-design features of the programs (such as learning activities, supporting materials, specific strategies, instructional techniques) but also, macro-design rules of intervention programs (such as, instructional sequence, instructional stages) based on research evidence provided for previous studies. This volume goes beyond a practical volume because it provides additional reflection and discussion about theoretical background and empirically based evidence which support the specific intervention programs described. Several chapters in this book include links to an Open Access e-book where teacher and student materials for the authors' instructional approaches can be found (see ToC).
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9789004270480Publication Date: 2017-11-16 -
Embracing Change:
by
The pedagogical value and real-life applicability of traditional research writing assignments has been investigated since at least the 1990s, and the increase in adoption of alternative assignments could be an indication that students are questioning their long-term benefits. Traditional research writing assignments do not always align with the goals and outcomes that students set for their education. Embracing Change: Alternatives to Traditional Research Writing Assignments collects existing alternative assignments from librarians and classroom instructors and examines their benefits and drawbacks, impact on various student populations, and the support needed to make them successful. In two parts--Analog-Driven Assignments and Technology-Driven Assignments--authors offer a wealth of insight into the theory and practice of utilizing alternative assignments. Case studies detail the development of assignments, their implementation, lessons learned, and assessment, and provide examples and reference materials for incorporating or refining your own alternative assignments. Projects covered include: how students engage with writing gray literature producing a local voting guide creating museum-level exhibit labels composing and printing original poems using a letterpress developing finding aids writing a children's book creating infographics and lightning talk videos learning digital literacy using podcasts a variety of digital humanities projects Embracing Change is a testament to the power of interdisciplinary collaboration, highlights the value of alternative assignments, and provides librarians and educators with practical guidance for creating, implementing, and supporting alternatives to research writing assignments.
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9780838948552Publication Date: 2022-07-11 -
Transformations
by
As teaching practices adapt to changing technologies, budgetary constraints, new student populations, and changing employment practices, writing programs remain full of people dedicated to helping students improve their writing. This edited volume offers strategies for implementing large- and small-scale changes in writing programs by focusing on transformations--the institutional, programmatic, curricular, and labor practices that work together to shape our teaching and learning experiences of writing and rhetoric in higher education. The collection includes chapters from multiple award-winning writing programs, including the recipients of the Two-Year College Association's Outstanding Programs in English Award and the Conference on College Composition and Communication's Writing Program Certificate of Excellence. These authors offer perspectives that demonstrate the deep work of transformation in writing programs and practices writ large, confirm the ways in which writing programs are connected to and situated within larger institutional and disciplinary contexts, and outline successful methods for navigating these contexts in order to transform the work. In using the prism of transformation as the organizing principle for the collection, Transformations offers a range of strategies for adapting writing programs so that they meet the needs of students and teachers in service of creating equitable, ethical literacy instruction in a range of postsecondary contexts. Contributors: Leah Anderst, Cynthia Baer, Ruth Benander, Mwangi Alex Chege, Jaclyn Fiscus-Cannaday, Joanne Giordano, Rachel Hall Buck, Sarah Henderson Lee, Allison Hutchinson, Lynee Lewis Gaillet, Jennifer Maloy, Neil Meyer, Susan Miller-Cochran, Ruth Osorio, Lori Ostergaard, Shyam Pandey, Cassie Phillips, Brenda Refaei, Heather Robinson, Shelley Rodrigo, Julia Romberger, Tiffany Rousculp, Megan Schoen, Paulette Stevenson
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9781646421428Publication Date: 2021-12-01 -
Voice First
by
Though it is foundational to the craft of writing, the concept of voice is a mystery to many authors, and teachers of writing do not have a good working definition of it for use in the classroom. Written to address the vague and problematic advice given to writers to "find their voice," Voice First: A Writer's Manifesto recasts the term in the plural to give writers options, movement, and a way to understand the development of voice over time. By redefining "voice," Sonya Huber offers writers an opportunity not only to engage their voices but to understand and experience how developing their range of voices strengthens their writing. Weaving together in-depth discussions of various concepts of voice and stories from the author's writing life, Voice First offers a personal view of struggles with voice as influenced and shaped by gender, place of origin, privilege, race, ethnicity, and other factors, reframing and updating the conversation for the twenty-first century. Each chapter includes writing prompts and explores a different element of voice, helping writers at all levels stretch their concept of voice and develop a repertoire of voices to summon.
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9781496231314Publication Date: 2022-09-01
A Note About Usage and Style Manuals
-
English Usage Guides
by
This volume explores both historical and current issues in English usage guides or style manuals. Guides of this sort have a long history: while Fowler's Modern English Usage (1926) is one of the best known, the first English usage guide was published in the UK in 1770, and the first in the US in 1847. Today, new titles come out nearly every year, while older works are revised and reissued. Remarkably, however, the kind of usage problems that have been addressed over the years are very much the same, and attitudes towards them are slow to change - but they do change. The chapters in this book look at how and why these guides are compiled, and by whom; what sort of advice they contain; how they differ from grammars and dictionaries; how attitudes to usage change; and why institutions such as the BBC need their own style guide.The volume will appeal not only to researchers and students in sociolinguistics, but also to general readers with an interest in questions of usage and prescriptivism, language professionals such as teachers and editors, and language policy makers.
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9780198808206Publication Date: 2018-01-16
An interesting digital publication by Oxford University Press,which contextualizes usage and style guides by exploring the long history of their development, who has compiled them, and how they have changed in response to advances in linguistic knowledge and cultural change.
Rethink Your Writing
-
How to Write a Lot
by
All academics need to write, but many struggle to finish their dissertations, articles, books, or grant proposals. Writing is hard work and can be difficult to wedge into a frenetic academic schedule. How can we write it all while still having a life? In this second edition of his popular guidebook, Paul Silvia offers fresh advice to help you overcome barriers to writing and use your time more productively. After addressing some common excuses and bad habits, he provides practical strategies to motivate students, professors, researchers, and other academics to become better and more prolific writers. Silvia draws from his own experience in psychology to explain how to write, submit, and revise academic work, from journal articles to books, all without sacrificing evenings, weekends, and vacations. The tips and strategies in this second edition have been updated to apply to academic writing in most disciplines. Also new to this edition is a chapter on writing grant and fellowship proposals.
Call Number: PE1408 .S48787 2019ISBN: 9781433829734Publication Date: 2018-09-01 -
Writing Rediscovered
by
Reframe Your Ideas About Writing. Reclaim Your Power as a Writer. In Writing Rediscovered, author and writing scholar Elizabeth Wardle invites you to transform your approach to writing through nine powerful "threshold concepts." These foundational ideas will reshape how you think, feel, and act as a writer. Rather than offering generic writing tips, this book dives deep into what's holding you back from seeing yourself as a writer. You'll challenge your beliefs about what writing is, who can be a writer, and what makes writing "good." Dr. Wardle helps you reflect on past experiences with writing instruction and replace damaging ideas with more productive ones. Writing Rediscovered blends decades of research with accessible, interactive methods, offering practical tools to help you reshape your writing identity. Whether you're writing reports, emails, or poetry, this book will change how you approach writing. Inside the Book: Research-based strategies for building writing confidence and understanding your relationship with writing. Insights into how your experiences, emotions, body, and tools influence your writing process. Reflective activities to actively engage you in transforming your writing life. Exercises for developing your personal writing process and toolkit. Guidance for creating a Writer's Manifesto to shape your writing going forward. From the author of Writing About Writing--the groundbreaking textbook that revolutionized college writing instruction--Writing Rediscovered dismantles harmful myths about writing. As Director of the Howe Center for Writing Excellence at Miami University, Elizabeth Wardle brings decades of experience helping writers of all kinds redefine their relationship with writing. It's time to reframe your writing. Reclaim your voice. And rediscover the power of your words.
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9781394358632Publication Date: 2025-09-22 -
Writing with Pleasure
by
An essential guide to cultivating joy in your professional and personal writing Writing should be a pleasurable challenge, not a painful chore. Writing with Pleasure empowers academic, professional, and creative writers to reframe their negative emotions about writing and reclaim their positive ones. By learning how to cast light on the shadows, you will soon find yourself bringing passion and pleasure to everything you write. Acclaimed international writing expert Helen Sword invites you to step into your "WriteSPACE"--a space of pleasurable writing that is socially balanced, physically engaged, aesthetically nourishing, creatively challenging, and emotionally uplifting. Sword weaves together cutting-edge findings in the sciences and social sciences with compelling narratives gathered from nearly six hundred faculty members and graduate students from across the disciplines and around the world. She provides research-based principles, hands-on strategies, and creative "pleasure prompts" designed to help you ramp up your productivity and enhance the personal rewards of your writing practice. Whether you're writing a scholarly article, an administrative email, or a love letter, this book will inspire you to find delight in even the most mundane writing tasks and a richer, deeper pleasure in those you already enjoy. Exuberantly illustrated by prizewinning graphic memoirist Selina Tusitala Marsh, Writing with Pleasure is an indispensable resource for academics, students, professionals, and anyone for whom writing has come to feel like a burden rather than a joy.
Call Number: eBookISBN: 9780691229416Publication Date: 2023-02-07
