Religion Resources: Websites and Electronic Databases
Websites
ARDA: Association of Religion Data Archives
Association for the Sociology of Religion
ATLA Digital Library Large collection of digitized primary source material on religion maintained by ATLA (previously American Theological Library Association.)
Baptist Studies Online Maintained by the Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary. It represents various Baptist viewpoints, although strongly Southern Baptist, and contains an online open-access peer reviewed journal and primary source material in Baptist history.
European Association for the Study of Religion
Islamic Heritage Project (Harvard University Open Collections Program) Digitized versions of historically important texts. (Not in English)
National Congregations Study Run out of the Sociology Department of Duke University. Contains analysis and data which can be downloaded.
Pew Research Center Good source of data and reports on a variety of religious topics in the United States and world-wide. The Topic Index drop-down menu at the topic leads to you most religion data and reports on the site but not necessarily all.
Project Wittenberg Contains historical documents and doctriinal statements (in English translation) of Lutheranism including many of the writings of Martin Luther. Maintained by volunteers and hosted by Concordia Theological Seminary of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod.
PRRI Public Religion Research Institute is a nonpartisan and non-profit organization collecting data on religious trends in the United States.
Wesley Center Online Online resource on the Wesleyan tradition and the Church of the Nazareen, contains the Methodist Review from the 1840s to the1890s and the Wesleyan Theological Review from 1966 to recent years.
Databases
-
Academic Search Ultimate Developed to meet the increasing demands of scholarly research, Academic Search Ultimate offers students an unprecedented collection of peer-reviewed, full-text journals, including many journals indexed in leading citation indexes. Includes over 9,000 active full-text journals and magazines
-
ATLA Religion Database Contains more than 1.4 million bibliographic records covering the research literature of religion in over 60 languages. It includes more than 488,000 article citations from more than 1,500 journals more than 215,000 essay citations from over 15,700 multi-author works, more than 446,000 book review citations, and a growing number of multimedia citations. Most coverage spans from 1949 to the present. Only a relatively small percentage of records are full-text.
-
JSTORThis is an archival database. It usually runs from the first volume of a scholarly peer-reviewed journal up to a “moving wall” ranging from 3 to 5 years of the present date.
-
Philosopher`s Index It includes more than 550 journals and is international in scope. It has subject and author indexing and includes book reviews.
-
Project Muse Prestigious journals in the humanities and social sciences. Contains religious studies journals.
-
Oxford Academic Journals Interdisciplinary database of over ninety journals published by Oxford University Press. Contains important journals in religious studies.
-
Directory of Open Access JournalsContains free, full-text, peer reviewed scientific and scholarly journals. It is multi-disciplinary and international. It contains both English and non-English materials. Best searched by browsing in the journals classified under Philosophy and Religion.
Open Access Popular Resources
Internet Sacred Texts Archive Use with some care. These may not be the most scholarly works and some translations may not be the best, but it is a place to find open access copies of primary texts in many religious traditions.
Religion Dispatches This is an online magazine which originates in the Annenberg School for Communication/University of Southern California. Its orientation is left or progressive.
Subject Guide
