The easiest way to find articles is to click the Articles tab on the Library's homepage and type your search in the search box. This will search all of Hofstra's databases.
Suppose you are interested in how the COVID-19 pandemic affects incidences of domestic violence. This is an example of a sample search from Sociology Database. Often the full text of the articles in the result list are available within the database.
If there is no full text available within the database click on Find a copy and then on the 
link that pops up,
This will open the following screen.Click where it says View Full Text and find the article by searching the issue of the journal that includes the article.
For more details on using see the guide, Journals Search and Find Article: A Tutorial.
If you are not finding enough material through an article search, you may have better luck going directly into the Research Databases. Access them by clicking on Browse the A-Z list of databases underneath the Articles tab. Here is a list of some good sources of articles for research in the social sciences.
Multidisciplinary databases that contains the full text of many scholarly and non-scholarly articles
Academic journals from a wide variety of disciplines, including anthropology, political science, sociology, criminology, psychology, education, etc.
Brings together three databases including Sociological Abstracts, Sociology Database and Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
Contains statistics and reports from business, market research and government agencies
This site is compliant with the W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines
HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY Hempstead, NY 11549-1000 (516) 463-6600 © 2000-2009 Hofstra University