Anthropological Research of the Far Right
Databases Relevant to Course
-
AnthroSource Offers access to more than a century of full-text anthropological knowledge, across the breadth and depth of the discipline.
-
ATLA Religion Database produced by the American Theological Library Association, ATLA contains more than 1.7 million bibliographic records of research literature on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues. Coverage spans from 1949 to the present.
-
CountryWatch Provides information on each of the recognized countries of the world. Includes demographic, political, economic, business, cultural and environmental information, as well as daily news coverage.
-
CQ Political Handbook of the World Provides information on the major aspects of each country's government and political party system, including key facts, government and political history, current issues, political parties and organizations, legislatures and cabinets, and communications information. Also profiles more than 38 non-UN intergovernmental organizations, such as OPEC, NATO, the WTO, regional banks, and the agencies and specialized bodies of the United Nations.
-
JSTOR JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. It provides full-text searches of almost 2,000 journals. In addition, more than 3 million of the images in Artstor are now discoverable alongside JSTOR’s vast scholarly content, providing you with primary sources and vital critical and historical background on one platform.
-
Political Risk Yearbook Country Reports for 100 countries, which assess potential political, financial, and economic risks to business investments and trade. Provides risk forecasts and analysis based on the Coplin-O'Leary Rating System, the original political risk rating system, including alternative regime scenarios.
-
Political Science Database Includes over 140 leading political science and international relations journals.
-
Sociology Collection
Includes the following two databases (direct links and descriptions under "see note" below):
- Sociological Abstracts
- Sociology Database
- Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
(ASSIA)
-
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts Provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration & policy.
Encyclopedias Relevant to the Course
-
Encyclopedia of Right-Wing Extremism in Modern American History
by
ISBN: 9781598843514Publication Date: 2011This encyclopedia covers American right-wing extremist groups and extremism from the 1930s to the present day, including neo-Nazis, the Ku Klux Klan, and various anti-government organizations. * Chronological presentation of the specific groups and organizations provides historical insight into the development of right-wing extremism * Provides an up-to-date bibliography for further reading * Thorough cross-referencing of sources
