It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Jstor is a digital archive of over one thousand five hundred academic journals and other scholarly content. Hofstra subscribes to several JSTOR collections and single titles.
Certain primary source materials are being made temporarily available due to COVID-19 and will be removed by June 30, 2022.
Hofstra subscribes to JSTOR Arts & Sciences Collections I through VII, as well as the Life Sciences Collection and JSTOR 19th Century British Pamphlets
Provided by LexisNexis, full text coverage is from June 01, 1980 through current. (Abstracts from January 1, 1969 - May 31, 1980.) Also includes The New York Times on the Web online articles.
Jstor is a digital archive of over one thousand five hundred academic journals and other scholarly content. Hofstra subscribes to several JSTOR collections and single titles.
Certain primary source materials are being made temporarily available due to COVID-19 and will be removed by June 30, 2022.
Hofstra subscribes to JSTOR Arts & Sciences Collections I through VII, as well as the Life Sciences Collection and JSTOR 19th Century British Pamphlets
Indexes and abstracts of articles about music, musicians, and the music industry for more than 475 periodicals, as well as book reviews, obituaries, news, and selective coverage for more than 230 periodicals. Digitized content from 1970 to present.
Offers streaming access to more than 65,000 CDs of standard and rare repertoire. Includes the complete catalogues or selected titles from over 350 classical, jazz and world music labels. The library is constantly growing. Classic pop and rock music as well as Chinese orchestral music are also represented.
In order to access Naxos off-campus via the mobile app, Hofstra users need an activation code. The code is: Hofstra14KYV. This code is required after users are prompted to log-in with their Hofstra credentials.
Access to multiple music reference resources. Offers more than 8,000 articles on composers, performers, conductors, instruments and notation, forms and genres, and individual works.
Online access to all titles published in 2018 and later in the seven Recent Researches in Music series: Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, 19th/20th centuries, American (including MUSA), and Oral Traditions.
The Search box on this website is a bit difficult to find. It is located at the top of the page where you will see a box that says "Search." It could be construed as not part of this site, but it is in fact the Search box.
Guide to publications on music from all over the world; includes records for articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, Festschriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings, conference proceedings, electronic resources, reviews, and more.
