| ATLA Religion Database interactive tutorial: This is a brief guide to searching the ATLA Religion Database. It is a major subscription database for articles in religion. However, for additional articles in Jewish Studies you may also wish to search RAMBI: Index of Articles on Jewish Studies. |
| How to Create an Ebsco Account interactive tutorial: HUL subscribes to many Ebsco databases. This tutorial teaches you how to create an account in any Ebsco database for use across all Ebsco databases, and what you can do with it. |
| JSTOR Youtube videos: Jstor is a digital archive of over one thousand five hundred academic journals and other scholarly content. Includes how to use basic and advanced search options, as well as the browse and citation locator feature. |
| Philosopher's Index interactive tutorial: This is a brief guide to searching the database Philosopher's Index. It is the premier subscription database for articles in all areas of philosophy. |
| Proquest Youtube videos: Proquest databases cover a wide range of disciplines. Tutorials in the playlist include basic search, advanced search, and more. |
| Sociological Abstracts interactive tutorial: Sociological Abstracts indexes articles, books, book chapters, dissertations and conference presentations in Sociology and related fields.This tutorial teaches basic search techniques and strategies for managing your results. |
5164635962
5166286473
@HULAnswers
This site is compliant with the W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines
HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY Hempstead, NY 11549-1000 (516) 463-6600 © 2000-2009 Hofstra University