SOC 181 Research Methods in Sociology : Resources Specific to the Course
Useful Databases
-
Sociology Collection
Includes the following two databases (direct links and descriptions under "see note" below):
- Sociological Abstracts
- Sociology Database
- Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
(ASSIA)
-
ScienceDirectScienceDirect, although a science database, has good articles on sociology and is very up-to-date. It may not have the number of articles social science databases have but it is worth exploring.
-
Sociological Abstracts Abstracts and indexes international literature in sociology and related disciplines. Use Journal Finder link within database to determine if Hofstra University holds copies of the articles. The premier index for sociological literature.
-
Sociology Database Full text articles on sociology and related fields.
-
Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts Some full-text. Scholarly and non-scholarly.
-
Social Services Abstracts Abstracts and indexes international literature in social services and related areas. Use Journal Finder link within database to determine if Hofstra University holds copies of the articles.
-
Social Science Database Full-text.
-
Sage Journals Online More than 520 journals published by Sage in a range of disciplines. It holds unique sociological content.
-
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences Use Journal Finder within the database to determine if Hofstra University holds copies of the articles.
-
JSTORThis is an archival database. It usually contains the first year of scholarly peer-reviewed journals up to a “moving wall” ranging from 3 to 5 years of the present date.
-
Annual Reviews Annual Reviews are collections of essays presenting the major themes and topics in a field for a particular year. You may limit your search to a specific discipline (e.g. sociology).
-
CQ Press Library CQ Researcher Plus Archive contains position papers on up-to-date social issues. These are not peer-reviewed but contain useful information, occasional statistics, and bibliographies which often direct the user to advocacy websites.
-
HeinOnline Legal history, Congressional Record, law and law-related journals, legal classics, etc. Contains Women and the Law database.