Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a one-stop search engine for scholarly, academic articles. It is a good way to locate articles that you may find useful. Keep in mind, however, that you will not always be able to get access to the full text.
LibAnswers
Use this resource to find answers to your questions. You may either ask us a question or find answers to your question that someone else may already have asked
Books
Where to Find Books on Your Topic
- LexicatHofstra's online catalog. Use this to find the books, films and CDs that the library owns. Also use to access electronic books.
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL)A free service that borrows books that Hofstra does not own from other libraries. In order to use ILL, you must open an account. Use the link provided or access it from the library's homepage.
Articles
Access the Research Databses from the library's homepage. You must log in using the same username and password you use to tet into myhofstra. Almost all of the Research Databases can be accessed from off campus.
- Academic Search Complete Contains articles in a wide variety of disciplines, both scholarly and popular (non-scholarly). Many of the article citations include full text.
- Academic One File Similar to Academic Search Premier. Includes both scholarly and non-scholarly sources from a wide variety of disciplines. Much of it is full text.
- ERIC A good source for articles in Education and related disciplines. Includes both scholarly and non-scholarly material. Some full text.
- Sociological Abstracts Includes citations to book and dissertations, as well as to articles in sociology and other social sciences. Both scholarly and non-scholarly. Contains some full text.
- PsycINFO Includes citations to books and dissertations, as well as articles in the field of psychology and related disciplines. Both scholarly and non-scholarly. Contains some links to full text.
- Journal FinderWhen the full text of the article you want is not available, use Journal Finder to help you see if the full text is available either in another database or in print at Hofstra.
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL)Sometimes you will need an article that is not available at Hofstra. Use ILL to obtain those articles from another library. You will receive a copy of the article and you will not have to return it.
Contact Information
Ann Grafstein, MLIS, Ph.D
Associate Professor and Subject Specialist for English and Writing Studies & Composition
Axinn Library
Room 902H
516-463-5052
ann.grafstein@hofstra.edu

Loading...
